A lawyer for Taylor's family called for manslaughter charges "at a minimum." But the indictment announced Wednesday against a ...Wanton endangerment in the first degree is a Class D felony. If convicted, each charge holds a possible sentence of up to 5 years. Taylor, an emergency medical worker, was shot multiple times by ...The Commonwealth's first degree Wanton Endangerment law is found in KRS 508.060 and is defined as follows, "A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances ...“willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is made the essential element of the offense of reckless driving.” Burgess v. State, 369 S.W.2d 731, 732 (Tenn. 1963). Thus, the key to interpreting the offense has been to define “willful and wanton disregard.” Accordingly, our