If convicted, each charge holds a possible sentence of up to 5 years. Taylor, an emergency medical worker, was shot multiple times by ...A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person. Wanton endangerment in the first degree is a Class D felony.Sep 23, 2020 · The Commonwealth's first degree Wanton Endangerment law is found in KRS 508.060 and is defined as follows, "A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances ... Wanton endangerment in the first degree is a Class D felony. If convicted, each charge holds a possible sentence of up to 5 years.